fbpx
+2760 996 4083 info@learoy.co

The following terms and conditions govern all use of the LeadDroid website and all content, services and products available at, or through, the website, including, but not limited to, the LeadDroid web browser extension/s and software (“Learoy”), (taken together, the Services).

The Services offered is subject to your acceptance without modification of all of the terms and conditions contained herein and all other operating rules, policies, and procedures that may be published from time to time on this Site by LeadDroid (collectively, the “Agreement”), and they apply to all visitors, users and others who access or use the Service.

Please read this Agreement carefully before accessing or using the Services. By accessing or using any part of the website, you agree to become bound by the terms and conditions of this Agreement. If you do not agree to all the terms and conditions of this agreement, then you may not access or use the Services. If these terms and conditions are considered an offer by LeadDroid, acceptance is expressly limited to these terms. The Services are available only to individuals who are at least 18 years old.

 

Accounts

If you create an account with us, you must provide us information that is accurate, complete, and current at all times. Failure to do so constitutes a breach of the Terms, which may result in immediate termination of your account on our Service.

LeadDroid will not be liable for any acts or omissions by You, including any damages of any kind incurred as a result of such acts or omissions. You must be a human. Accounts registered by “bots” or other automated methods are not permitted. You must provide your legal full name, a valid email address, and any other information requested in order to complete the sign-up process.

You are responsible for safeguarding the password that you use to access the Service and for any activities or actions under your password, whether your password is with our Service or a third-party service. You agree not to disclose your password to any third party. You must notify us immediately upon becoming aware of any breach of security or unauthorized use of your account.

You may not use as a username the name of another person or entity or that is not lawfully available for use, a name or trademark that is subject to any rights of another person or entity other than you without appropriate authorization, or a name that is otherwise offensive, vulgar or obscene. You expressly agree that we cannot be held liable for any loss or damage arising out of any misrepresentations you make in this regard.

You agree not to attempt to hack, reverse engineer or damage LeadDroid or any of the services LeadDroid offers in any way.

 

Privacy and Data Protection

Personal information shall have the meaning assigned to it in section 1 of the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (“Personal Information”).

The User acknowledges that he/she is responsible for complying with the respective obligations under applicable privacy and data protection laws governing the collecting, processing and sharing of Personal Information.

The User shall remain solely responsible for determining the purposes and means of processing of Personal Information on the Site, including that such processing will not place LeadDroid in breach of any applicable privacy and data protection laws or stated requirements.

The User agrees to implement measures to detect and/or prevent unauthorised access to the Site or to his/her information technology systems and particularly in respect of protecting the integrity of and preventing unauthorised access to any Personal that the User may have in his/her possession or under his/her control.

Should the User become aware of any unauthorised access to the Site or to his/her information technology systems, he/she must immediately notify LeadDroid of such unauthorised access.

LeadDroid will treat all Personal Information submitted by the User on this Site as confidential and should LeadDroid collect, store, use and/or process the Personal Information submitted by the User, it will only do so for the purposes permitted in terms of these Terms of Use. By accessing this Site the User acknowledges and agree that he/she has read, understand and accept the terms and conditions contained herein.

 

The Information We collect for our Service

Tracking

LeadDroid may aggregate the information you provide with similar information collected from other visitors to the Website or users of the Service in order to evaluate or enhance the Website or its Services. Specifically, LeadDroid may aggregate data to determine the usage patterns or interests of visitors to the Website or users of the Service, or for purposes related to the technical support or security of the Website and our computer systems.

For example, we collect traffic data that is regularly generated with Users’ online activities such as IP addresses, the name of the website from which you entered our website, session durations, viewed pages, type of mobile device and computer operating system. We use all of this information to analyze trends among our Users to help improve our Website. The aggregated data that we evaluate, contains no personal information or other information that could identify an individual.

 

Cookies

Our Website uses “Cookies” to identify the areas of our Website that you have visited and to help you personalise your online experience. A Cookie is a text file small that is placed on the User’s hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to the User’s computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to the User and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to the User.piece of data stored on your

The User has the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but the User can usually modify his/her browser setting to decline cookies if the he/she prefers. If the User chooses to decline cookies, he/she may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Site’s services or Web sites the User visited.

 

Communications

If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive communications from us you may opt out by updating your LeadDroid account. You may still receive certain communications from us at your request or at the request of your organization.

 

Security

The LeadDroid servers are physically secure and may only be accessed by LeadDroid’s technical or support personnel whose jobs specifically relate to maintaining the integrity of the LeadDroid’s servers or supporting product-related functions. Such individuals are required to maintain the security of the servers and the confidentiality of the information contained in the servers.

LeadDroid takes all reasonable and appropriate steps to protect your personal information, including by encrypting such information, maintaining readily accessible steps to limit access, working to detect unauthorized access, and not storing such information any longer than we need to.

 

Links To Other Websites

Our Service may contain links to third-party web sites or services (“Linked Sites”) that are not owned or controlled by LeadDroid.

LeadDroid has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of Linked Sites or services. You further acknowledge and agree that LeadDroid shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on or through any such websites or services.

We strongly advise you to read the terms and conditions and privacy policies of Linked Sites that you visit.

 

Payment and Renewal

General Terms

Optional paid services, such as extra capacity, are available on the Services (any such services, an “Upgrade”). By selecting an Upgrade you agree to pay LeadDroid the monthly or annual subscription fees indicated for that service (additional payment terms are described below). Payments will be charged on a pre-pay basis on the day you sign up for an Upgrade and will cover the use of that service for a monthly or annual subscription period as indicated.

Except when required by law, paid Upgrade fees are non-refundable.

 

Renewal

Unless you notify LeadDroid before the end of the applicable subscription period that you want to cancel an Upgrade, your Upgrade subscription will automatically renew and you authorize us to collect the then-applicable annual or monthly subscription fee for such Upgrade (as well as any taxes) using any credit card or other payment mechanism we have on record for you.

Upgrades can be canceled at any time in the Settings section of your account’s dashboard.

 

Fees and Payment

By signing up for a LeadDroid account you agree to pay LeadDroid the monthly or annual fees indicated to you when you registered for the service in exchange for the LeadDroid services. Applicable fees will be invoiced starting from the day your paid account is established and in advance of using such services.

LeadDroid reserves the right to change the payment terms and fees and will provide you with prior reasonable written notice of any change in Subscription fees to give you an opportunity to terminate your Subscription before such change becomes effective.

Your continued use of the Service after the Subscription fee change comes into effect constitutes your agreement to pay the modified Subscription fee amount.

 

Support

LeadDroid includes access to email support. “Email support” means the ability to make requests for technical support assistance by email at any time (with reasonable efforts by LeadDroid to respond within three business days) concerning the use of LeadDroid. All LeadDroid support will be provided in accordance with LeadDroid standard LeadDroid practices, procedures, and policies.

 

API (Application Programming Interface)

Any use of the API, including use of the API through a third-party product that accesses LeadDroid, is bound by these Terms of Service plus the following specific terms:

Damage and liability

  • No one has been banned for using LeadDroid, but we wouldn’t be responsible in case this happens.
  • Don’t mix our service with other automation tools. We will never sell any of your information to third parties.
  • LeadDroid is not affiliated with LinkedIn or any third-party partners in any way.
  • It is your sole responsibility to comply with LinkedIn rules and any legislation that you are subject to.
  • You use LeadDroid at your own risk.
  • We are not responsible for your actions and their consequences. We are not to blame in the unlikely case of your accounts getting temporarily or permanently banned for any reason.
  • We require your LeadDroid API access to obtain required information for interacting with the APIs. We don’t store, give away, or otherwise distribute your information to any third parties.
  • We can’t guarantee any specific outcome from using LeadDroid.
  • We can’t guarantee the continuous, uninterrupted or error-free operation of the service.
  • Before you make a purchase decision you are advised to try LeadDroid with our Free plan.
  • We reserve the right to modify, suspend or withdraw the whole or any part of our service or any of its content at any time without notice and without incurring any liability.
  • You expressly understand and agree that LeadDroid shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential or exemplary damages, including but not limited to: damages for loss of profits, goodwill, use, data or other intangible losses (even if LeadDroid has been advised of the possibility of such damages), resulting from your use of the API or third-party products that access data via the API.

 

Discontinuation

LeadDroid reserves the right at any time to modify or discontinue, temporarily or permanently, your access to the API (or any part thereof) with or without notice.

 

 

Copyright Infringement

As LeadDroid asks others to respect its intellectual property rights, it respects the intellectual property rights of others. If you believe that material located on or linked to by LeadDroid violates your copyright, you are encouraged to notify LeadDroid.

LeadDroid will respond to all such notices, including as required or appropriate by removing the infringing material or disabling all links to the infringing material. LeadDroid will terminate a visitor’s access to and use of the Services if, under appropriate circumstances, the visitor is determined to be a repeat infringer of the copyrights or other intellectual property rights of LeadDroid or others.

In the case of such termination, LeadDroid will have no obligation to provide a refund of any amounts previously paid to LeadDroid. You agree that upon purchasing our service, that you clearly understand and agree what you are purchasing and will not file a fraudulent dispute.

 

Intellectual Property

This Agreement does not transfer from LeadDroid to you any LeadDroid or third party intellectual property, and all right, title and interest in and to such property will remain (as between the parties) solely with LeadDroid. LeadDroid, the LeadDroid logo, and all other trademarks, service marks, graphics and logos used in connection with LeadDroid, or the Services are trademarks or registered trademarks of LeadDroid or LeadDroid licensors.

Other trademarks, service marks, graphics and logos used in connection with the Services may be the trademarks of other third parties. Your use of the Services grants you no right or license to reproduce or otherwise use any LeadDroid or third-party trademarks.

 

Use License

Under this license you may not:

  • Attempt to decompile or reverse engineer any software contained on LeadDroid’s web site or API.
  • Access the Site or Services in order to build a similar or competitive service.
  • This license shall automatically terminate if you violate any of these restrictions and may be terminated by LeadDroid at any time.

 

Changes

LeadDroid reserves the right, at any time and without prior notice to the User, to change these terms of use and the User shall be automatically bound by such changes.

It is your responsibility to check this Agreement periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to the Services following the posting of any changes to this Agreement constitutes acceptance of those changes.

LeadDroid may also, in the future, offer new services and/or features through the Services (including, the release of new tools and resources). Such new features and/or services shall be subject to the terms and conditions of this Agreement.

 

Termination

LeadDroid may terminate your access to all or any part of the Services at any time, with or without cause, with or without notice, effective immediately. If you wish to terminate this Agreement or your LeadDroid account (if you have one), you may simply discontinue using the Services.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, if you have a paid LeadDroid account, such account can only be terminated by LeadDroid if you materially breach this Agreement and fail to cure such breach within thirty (30) days from LeadDroid’s notice to you thereof; provided that, LeadDroid can terminate the Services immediately as part of a general shut down of our service. All provisions of this Agreement which by their nature should survive termination shall survive termination, including, without limitation, ownership provisions, warranty disclaimers, indemnity and limitations of liability.

 

Disclaimer of Warranties

Your use of the Service is at your sole risk. The Service is provided on an “AS IS” and “AS AVAILABLE” basis.

No warranties, representations, undertakings whether express or implied are given in respect of this Site (including but not limited to the content, software, products, related graphics or the service provided) including the reliability, accuracy, completeness, suitability and availability of this Site or of any other website or Linked Site which may be accessed through this Site. Accordingly, LeadDroid shall not be bound in any manner by any information contained on this Site, Linked Site or other websites. Any reliance on any information on this Site shall be at the User’s own risk.

To the maximum extent permitted by the applicable law, in no event shall LeadDroid, its affiliates  and/or its agents be liable for any direct, indirect, punitive, incidental, special, consequential damages or any damages whatsoever including, without limitation, damages for loss of use, data or profits, arising out of or in any way connected with the use or performance of the Site, with the delay or inability to use the Site or related services, the provision of or failure to provide services, or for any information, software, products, services and related graphics obtained through the Site, or otherwise arising out of the use of the Site, whether based on agreement, delict, negligence, strict liability or otherwise, even if LeadDroid, its affiliates  or any of its agents has been advised of the possibility of damages.

Whilst we will endeavor to ensure security of the Site, LeadDroid provides no warranty or guarantee that the Site will be error and virus free and will therefore accept no liability for damage or loss that the User may suffer as a result of any electronic communications sent by LeadDroid that may contain viruses.

If the User is dissatisfied with any portion of the Site, or with any of these terms of use, the User’s sole and exclusive remedy is to discontinue using the Site.

 

LeadDroid, its subsidiaries, affiliates, and its licensors do not warrant that:

  1. The Service will function uninterrupted, secure or available at any particular time or location;
  2. Any errors or defects will be corrected;
  3. The Service is free of viruses or other harmful components; or
  4. The results of using the Service will meet your requirements.

 

Limitation of Liability

In no event will LeadDroid, or its suppliers or licensors, be liable with respect to any subject matter of this Agreement under any contract, negligence, strict liability or other legal or equitable theory for:

  1. Any special, incidental or consequential damages;
  2. The cost of procurement for substitute products or services;

For interruption of use or loss or corruption of data; or

For any amounts that exceed the fees paid by you to LeadDroid under this agreement during the twelve (12) month period prior to the cause of action. LeadDroid shall have no liability for any failure or delay due to matters beyond or not within their reasonable control. The foregoing shall not apply to the extent prohibited by applicable law.

 

General Representation and Warranty

You represent and warrant that:

  1. Your use of the Services will be in strict accordance with the LeadDroid Privacy Policy, with this Agreement and with all applicable laws and regulations (including without limitation any local laws or regulations in your country, state, city, or other governmental area, regarding online conduct and acceptable content, and including all applicable laws regarding the transmission of technical data exported from Australia or the country in which you reside) and
  2. Your use of the Services will not infringe or misappropriate the intellectual property rights of any third party.

 

Indemnification

You agree to defend, indemnify and hold harmless LeadDroid and its licensee and licensors, and their employees, contractors, agents, officers and directors, from and against any and all claims, damages, obligations, losses, liabilities, costs or debt, and expenses (including but not limited to attorney’s fees), resulting from or arising out of

  1. Your use and access of the Service, by you or any person using your account and password, or
  2. A breach of these Terms.

 

Exclusions

Without limiting the generality of the foregoing and notwithstanding any other provision of these terms, under no circumstances will LeadDroid ever be liable to you or any other person for any indirect, incidental, consequential, special, punitive or exemplary loss or damage arising from, connected with, or relating to your use of the Service, these Terms, the subject matter of these Terms, the termination of these Terms or otherwise, including but not limited to personal injury, loss of data, business, markets, savings, income, profits, use, production, reputation or goodwill, anticipated or otherwise, or economic loss, under any theory of liability (whether in contract, tort, strict liability or any other theory or law or equity), regardless of any negligence or other fault or wrongdoing (including without limitation gross negligence and fundamental breach) by LeadDroid or any person for whom LeadDroid is responsible, and even if LeadDroid has been advised of the possibility of such loss or damage being incurred.

 

Governing Law

The User agrees that the use of this Site and any dispute arising out of the use of this Site is subject to the laws of South Africa. Any dispute arising out of the use or publication of this Site is subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of South Africa.

You are responsible for making sure you and your use of LeadDroid are in compliance with any local laws and the laws of the country you are accessing and/or using the service in and/or from. The use of LeadDroid is not intended for engaging in spam or harassing behavior. You agree not to use LeadDroid to engage in harassing behavior. Do not use this service for any illegal activities or for offering or facilitating any illegal activities.

Our failure to enforce any right or provision of these Terms will not be considered a waiver of those rights. If any provision of these Terms is held to be invalid or unenforceable by a court, the remaining provisions of these Terms will remain in effect. These Terms constitute the entire agreement between us regarding our Service, and supersede and replace any prior agreements we might have between us regarding the Service.